Market edition, 2 October 2026

Updated 2 October 2026, 21:45 ET

The last index prints put the Dow Jones Industrial Average at 51,176.96, up 0.49%, the Nasdaq Composite at 27,190.86, up 1.19% and the S&P 500 at 7,722.72, up 0.73%, as of 2 October 2026, 21:00 ET. Among sectors, Leather Products led with +3.23% while Agricultural Production, Crops lagged at -82.80%. Analysts filed 50 actions on 2 October 2026, including 1 upgrade, 1 downgrade and 3 initiations. The earnings calendar for 2 October 2026 lists 2 companies; 2 have reported so far, 1 above the EPS estimate. FundSpec's AI day trading models closed 464 verified winning calls on 2 October 2026, averaging 0.62% per call with a best of 4.14%.

Indices

Dow Jones Industrial Average51,176.96
Nasdaq Composite27,190.86
S&P 5007,722.72
DJI change+0.49%
IXIC change+1.19%
SPX change+0.73%

Live index levels, futures and the full market overview are on Markets.

Sectors

Sector leaders and laggards over the last session, by the average move of their members (as of 1 October 2026):

SectorMembers1 day
Leather Products8 companies+3.23%
Wholesale Trade, Nondurable Goods29 companies+2.74%
Special Trade Contractors12 companies+2.42%
Furniture and Fixtures11 companies+2.07%
Water Transportation47 companies+2.01%
Agricultural Production, Crops10 companies-82.80%
Motion Pictures10 companies-2.53%
Amusement and Recreation23 companies-2.35%
Paper and Allied Products16 companies-1.50%
Pharmaceuticals, Biotech and Chemicals614 companies-1.46%

Every sector and industry over five horizons: Sector performance.

Analyst actions

The most recent analyst actions across the market:

TickerCompanyFirmActionPrice target
ALLAllstateCitigroupMaintains Sell$240.00 to $215.00
NTAPNetAppLoop CapitalMaintains Buy$215.00 to $260.00
MKCMcCormick & CoBarclaysMaintains Equal-Weight$55.00 to $47.00
HUNHuntsmanJefferiesMaintains Buy$16.00 to $11.00
NKENikeFreedom BrokerUpgrades to Buy from Sell$54.00 to $51.00
MKCMcCormick & CoUBSMaintains Neutral$52.00 to $48.00
RRCRange ResourcesUBSMaintains Neutral$49.00 to $44.00
PEPPepsiCoUBSMaintains Buy$159.00 to $145.00
GIIIG-III Apparel GroupUBSMaintains Neutral$26.00 to $27.00
EXEExpand EnergyUBSMaintains Buy$129.00 to $122.00
CVICVR EnergyUBSMaintains Neutral$35.00 to $53.00
GRALGRAILUBSMaintains Buy$105.00 to $175.00
NKENikeUBSMaintains Neutral$42.00 to $34.00
HPHelmerich & PayneUBSReinstates Buy$49.00
EXPDExpeditors InternationalUBSMaintains Buy$210.00 to $220.00
BWINBaldwin InsuranceUBSDowngrades to Neutral from Buy$37.00 to $32.50
PTENPatterson-UTI EnergyUBSReinstates Neutral$13.00
NKENikeTelsey Advisory GroupMaintains Market Perform$44.00 to $35.00
SWSmurfit WestRockCitigroupMaintains Buy$57.00 to $54.00
SLGNSilgan HldgsCitigroupMaintains Buy$54.00 to $49.00
GPKGraphic Packaging HoldingCitigroupMaintains Neutral$13.00 to $9.00
IPInternational PaperCitigroupMaintains Buy$48.00 to $47.00
PKGPackaging Corp of AmericaCitigroupMaintains Neutral$254.00 to $253.00
NCLHNorwegian Cruise LineCitigroupMaintains Buy$22.00 to $19.00
VMCVulcan MaterialsCitigroupMaintains Buy$350.00 to $300.00
TTAMTitan AmericaCitigroupMaintains Buy$21.00 to $18.00
MLMMartin Marietta MaterialsCitigroupMaintains Buy$690.00 to $610.00
EXPEagle MaterialsCitigroupMaintains Neutral$232.00 to $190.00
CRHCRHCitigroupMaintains Buy$122.00 to $106.00
AMRZAmrizeCitigroupMaintains Buy$58.00 to $50.00

A cluster of actions on one name after a report or a guidance change is the reading that matters; a single reiteration is noise. Read the guide: What analyst ratings and price targets actually tell you.

The full feed with firm histories is in Analyst Ratings.

Earnings

Reports on the calendar, reported results first:

TickerCompanyPeriodEPS estimateEPS actualSurpriseTime
TAYDTaylor DevicesQ1 2027$0.92$0.14-84.78%08:15
TMQTrilogy MetalsQ3 2026-$0.04$0.00+100.00%06:30

Confirmed dates, estimates and alerts: Earnings.

AI model calls

Verified winning calls closed by the models on 2 October 2026, in ET:

StockModelDirectionWindowEntryExitGain
UPSUPS modelBullish15:51 to 16:00$92.73$93.02+0.31%
GMEGME modelBullish15:47 to 16:00$24.59$24.69+0.39%
LLYLLY modelBearish15:55 to 16:00$1,148.24$1,143.14+0.44%
MSTRMSTR modelBullish15:55 to 16:00$159.36$160.02+0.41%
TMCTMC modelBullish15:55 to 16:00$3.77$3.80+0.93%
PMPM modelBearish15:53 to 16:00$188.31$187.44+0.46%
TXNTXN modelBearish15:49 to 15:59$294.71$293.35+0.46%
NKENKE modelBullish15:55 to 15:59$33.76$33.89+0.40%
SNOWSNOW modelBullish15:56 to 15:59$340.36$341.49+0.33%
MSMS modelBearish15:19 to 15:59$191.25$190.20+0.55%
MSFTMSFT modelBullish15:55 to 15:59$516.16$517.84+0.32%
RTXRTX modelBearish15:50 to 15:59$185.22$184.57+0.35%
CVNACVNA modelBearish15:50 to 15:59$63.89$63.59+0.48%
TGTTGT modelBullish15:50 to 15:58$155.12$155.74+0.40%
ANNAANNA modelBullish15:34 to 15:58$2.64$2.66+0.76%
CEGCEG modelBullish15:48 to 15:57$255.85$257.51+0.65%
COINCOIN modelBearish15:55 to 15:56$183.47$182.88+0.32%
CMCSACMCSA modelBullish15:49 to 15:55$21.46$21.54+0.35%
DEDE modelBullish15:53 to 15:55$685.58$688.60+0.44%
LCIDLCID modelBearish15:53 to 15:55$4.13$4.12+0.36%
NVDANVDA modelBullish15:30 to 15:54$233.76$234.50+0.31%
CATCAT modelBearish15:48 to 15:54$847.91$845.29+0.31%
ABBVABBV modelBullish15:01 to 15:54$262.34$264.01+0.64%
TMOTMO modelBullish15:28 to 15:54$653.50$656.50+0.46%
AMZNAMZN modelBullish15:06 to 15:53$250.49$251.90+0.56%

A verified call is one whose entry and exit FundSpec recorded against the tape. The models publish their wins as a record; losing sessions exist and intraday risk is real. Read the guide: Day trading signals: what an intraday call is and is not.

All models and their scoreboard: AI day trading models.

This edition is assembled from FundSpec's data during the session and kept as a dated page, so the archive reads as a day-by-day record of the market. The time above is the last change.