Camden Property Trust (CPT): price, analyst ratings, earnings and fundamentals
Updated 16 October 2026, 06:50 ET
Camden Property Trust (CPT) closed at $98.19 on 15 October 2026, up 1.0%. The stock is down 3.1% over one month and down 3.9% over one year. It trades 18.0% below its 52-week high of $119.81. Analysts recorded 17 actions in the last 90 days; the median price target of $110 is 12.0% above the last close. The company last reported on 30 July 2026 for Q2 2026: EPS of $1.68 against an estimate of $1.67, a beat of 0.6%, on revenue of $392.9 million.
Price and performance
Performance figures use dividend and split adjusted closes over trading sessions, so a one-year move compares the last close with the close 252 sessions earlier. The 52-week range uses the adjusted daily highs and lows of the same window. Read the guide: Momentum, trend and technical indicators.
The live chart with technical indicators is in the app: open CPT in FundSpec.
Analyst ratings
Over the last 90 days FundSpec recorded 17 analyst actions on CPT from 12 firms: 16 maintained or reiterated a view and 1 initiation. Price targets were 6 raised and 11 lowered. The most recent targets from 12 firms range from $101 to $118, with a median of $110, 12.0% above the last close.
| Date | Firm | Action | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2026 | UBS | Maintains Neutral | $105.00 to $101.00 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Barclays | Maintains Equal-Weight | $123.00 to $114.00 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | RBC Capital | Maintains Sector Perform | $111.00 to $101.00 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Piper Sandler | Maintains Neutral | $119.00 to $102.00 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | Truist Securities | Maintains Buy | $123.00 to $108.00 |
| 21 Sep 2026 | Evercore ISI Group | Maintains In-Line | $114.00 to $110.00 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | Scotiabank | Maintains Sector Underperform | $109.00 to $102.00 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | UBS | Assumes Neutral | $106.00 to $105.00 |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Mizuho | Maintains Outperform | $125.00 to $116.00 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Wells Fargo | Maintains Equal-Weight | $113.00 to $110.00 |
A price target is one firm's twelve-month view, and the median across firms is a steadier reading than any single call. Upgrades and downgrades matter more when they change a rating, not only a target. Read the guide: What analyst ratings and price targets actually tell you.
Every action with the firm's history is in Analyst Ratings.
Earnings
The next report is scheduled for 5 November 2026 after the close for Q3 2026, with EPS expected at $1.69 on revenue of $387.7 million. Camden Property Trust beat the EPS estimate in 8 of its last 8 reported quarters.
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 30 Jul 2026 | $1.67 | $1.68 | +0.60% | $392.9M |
| Q1 2026 | 30 Apr 2026 | $1.66 | $1.70 | +2.41% | $388.8M |
| Q4 2025 | 5 Feb 2026 | $0.86 | $1.76 | +104.65% | $390.8M |
| Q3 2025 | 6 Nov 2025 | $0.85 | $1.70 | +100.00% | $395.7M |
| Q2 2025 | 31 Jul 2025 | $0.87 | $1.70 | +95.40% | $396.5M |
| Q1 2025 | 1 May 2025 | $1.68 | $1.72 | +2.38% | $390.6M |
| Q4 2024 | 6 Feb 2025 | $1.68 | $1.73 | +2.98% | $386.3M |
| Q3 2024 | 31 Oct 2024 | $1.68 | $1.71 | +1.79% | $387.2M |
An earnings surprise is the reported EPS against the consensus estimate on the day. The price reaction depends as much on guidance and on what was already priced in as on the surprise itself. Read the guide: Earnings season: estimates, surprises and price reaction.
Estimates, confirmed dates and alerts for every company are in Earnings.
Fundamentals
For the period ended 30 June 2026, Camden Property Trust reported revenue of $3.1 million and net income of $18.8 million. On a trailing twelve month basis the company shows revenue growth of 56.82%, a gross margin of N.A., an operating margin of N.A. and a return on equity of 7.78%.
Income statement
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $3,131,000 |
| Selling, General & Administrative Expenses | $22,348,000 |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $157,134,000 |
| Interest Expense | $41,422,000 |
| Net Income | $18,790,000 |
Cash flow
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activities | $211,597,000 |
| Stock-based Compensation | $4,068,000 |
| Cash from Investing Activities | -$598,731,000 |
| Cash from Financing Activities | $315,560,000 |
| Dividends Paid | $112,128,000 |
| Share Repurchases | $170,219,000 |
Assets
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $44,717,000 |
| Restricted Cash | $10,717,000 |
| Operating Lease Right-of-Use Assets | $11,000,000 |
| Total Assets | $9,456,080,000 |
Liabilities and equity
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Total Short-term Debt | $600,000,000 |
| Long-term Debt | $4,848,300,000 |
| Operating Lease Liabilities, Long-term | $24,700,000 |
| Minority Interest | $76,191,000 |
| Total Liabilities | $5,577,765,000 |
| Treasury Stock | -$1,028,058,000 |
| Other Accumulated Comprehensive Income | $2,773,000 |
| Total Stockholders Equity | $3,802,124,000 |
| Total Liability & Stockholders Equity | $9,456,080,000 |
Figures as filed with the SEC for the period ended 30 June 2026, in US dollars.
FundSpec fundamental metrics
Each metric is computed from the company's filings and ranked against every company FundSpec covers; the percentile is the share of covered companies with a lower value.
Leverage
| Metric | Value | Percentile | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| Debt/Assets | 0.58 | 89th | Calculated as the ratio of Short-Term Debt + Long-Term Debt / Total Assets. The higher the ratio, the higher the degree of leverage, and consequently, financial risk |
| Debt/Equity | 1.43 | 84th | Calculated as the ratio of Total Liabilities / Shareholders' Equity. The ratio indicates how much debt a company is using to finance its assets relative to the amount of value represented in shareholders’ equity |
| Long Term Debt/Long Term Capital | 0.56 | 68th | Calculated as Long-Term Debt / (Long-Term Debt + Shareholders' Equity). The ratio is an indicator of the company's leverage |
| Long Term Debt/Total Capital | 0.52 | 70th | Calculated as (Short-Term Debt + Long-Term Debt / (Short-Term Debt + Long-Term Debt + Shareholders' Equity). The ratio is an indicator of the company's leverage |
Earnings Growth (Net Income)
| Metric | Value | Percentile | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income Pct Growth | 109.1% | 82nd | The Net Income growth rate over the trailing twelve months (TTM) |
| Net Income Pct Growth 3 year CAGR | 16.1% | 70th | The Net Income compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the past 3 years |
| Net Income Pct Growth 5 year CAGR | 21.0% | 81st | The Net Income compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the past 5 years |
Cashflow
| Metric | Value | Percentile | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cashflow Pct Growth | 1.8% | 46th | The Operating Cashflow growth rate over the trailing twelve months (TTM) |
| Operating Cashflow Pct Growth 3 year CAGR (FY) | 1.1% | 44th | The Operating Cashflow compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the past 3 years |
| Operating Cashflow Pct Growth 5 year CAGR (FY) | 9.5% | 66th | The Operating Cashflow compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the past 5 years |
Profitability
| Metric | Value | Percentile | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Assets Pct | 3.5% | 74th | Calculated as the ratio of Net Income / Total Assets. It is an indicator of how efficient the company is at using its assets to generate earnings. |
| Return on Equity Pct | 7.8% | 60th | Calculated as the ratio of Net Income / Shareholders' equity. It is a measure of how much profit a company generates with the money shareholders have invested. |
Top Line Growth
| Metric | Value | Percentile | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Pct Growth | 56.8% | 90th | The Revenue (Sales) growth rate over the trailing twelve months (TTM) |
| Revenue Pct Growth 3 year CAGR | 66.5% | 95th | The Revenue (Sales) compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the past 3 years |
| Revenue Pct Growth 5 year CAGR | 4.8% | 40th | The Revenue (Sales) compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the past 5 years |
Margins and returns say how much of each dollar of sales becomes profit and how hard the balance sheet is working; leverage and liquidity say how much room the company has when conditions turn. Read the guide: A practical guide to discounted cash flow valuation.
Fair value, peer multiples and the full statement history are in the app: open CPT in FundSpec.
Insider activity
No insider transaction was filed in the last 90 days; the most recent is from 2 July 2026.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | Kevin J. Jr. Necas | SVP - Chief Accounting Officer | Acquisition | 2,133 | ||
| 5 Jun 2026 | Richard J Campo | Director, Executive Chairman | S | 30,000 | $112.42 | $3.4M |
| 8 May 2026 | Heather J. Brunner | Director | Acquisition | 2,507 | ||
| 8 May 2026 | Javier Benito | Director | Acquisition | 2,507 | ||
| 8 May 2026 | Steven A Webster | Director | Acquisition | 1,350 | ||
| 8 May 2026 | Scott S Ingraham | Director | Acquisition | 2,507 | ||
| 8 May 2026 | Mark Gibson | Director | Acquisition | 2,507 | ||
| 8 May 2026 | Frances Aldrich Sevilla-Sacasa | Director | Acquisition | 2,507 | ||
| 8 May 2026 | Kelvin R Westbrook | Director | Acquisition | 2,507 | ||
| 8 May 2026 | Renu Khator | Director | Acquisition | 2,507 | ||
| 25 Feb 2026 | D Keith Oden | Director, Executive Vice Chairman | Acquisition | 31,881 | $108.84 | $3.5M |
| 25 Feb 2026 | Richard J Campo | Director, Chairman and CEO | Acquisition | 31,881 | $108.84 | $3.5M |
| 25 Feb 2026 | Alexander J. Jessett | President & CFO | Acquisition | 17,059 | $108.84 | $1.9M |
| 25 Feb 2026 | Laurie Baker | EVP - Chief Operating Officer | Acquisition | 13,502 | $108.84 | $1.5M |
| 25 Feb 2026 | Michael P Gallagher | Chief Accounting Officer | Acquisition | 4,034 | $108.84 | $439K |
Insider filings record what officers and directors did with their own shares. Disposals are often planned sales or tax related, so a pattern across several insiders says more than one filing.
SEC filings
The latest filing is a 10-Q from 31 July 2026.
| Filed | Form | Document |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
| 1 May 2026 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
| 12 Feb 2026 | 10-K | View on sec.gov |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
| 2 May 2025 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
| 20 Feb 2025 | 10-K | View on sec.gov |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
| 3 May 2024 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
Company profile
- Exchange
- NYSE
- Sector
- REITs and Investment Holdings
- Industry
- Trading
- Headquarters
- Houston, Texas
- Chief executive
- Richard J. Campo
- Employees
- 1,650
- Website
- camdenliving.com
- SEC CIK
- 0000906345
Camden owns interests in and operates 167 properties containing 56,850 apartment homes across the United States. Upon completion of 7 properties currently under development, Camden's portfolio will increase to 59,104 apartment homes in 174 properties. Camden has been recognized as one of the 100 Best Companies to Work For® by FORTUNE magazine for 13 consecutive years.
Sector and peers
Camden Property Trust is part of the REITs and Investment Holdings sector, which FundSpec tracks across 179 companies.
Companies in the same industry by market capitalization:
WELL Welltower Inc.PLD Prologis, Inc.EQIX Equinix Inc.AMT American Tower Corp.SPG Simon Property Group Inc.DLR Digital Realty Trust, Inc.PSA Public StorageO Realty Income Corp.
Put two of them side by side in Compare.
In FundSpec: the fair value estimate, the momentum reading, relative valuation against sector and industry peers, unusual options activity and AI model signals for CPT are available to subscribers, with the same screen in the iOS and Android apps.
Open CPT in FundSpec