PPG Industries Inc. (PPG): price, analyst ratings, earnings and fundamentals
Updated 16 October 2026, 06:50 ET
PPG Industries Inc. (PPG) closed at $107.81 on 15 October 2026, up 2.8%. The stock is up 2.7% over one month and up 7.3% over one year. It trades 19.2% below its 52-week high of $133.43. Analysts recorded 7 actions in the last 90 days; the median price target of $134 is 23.8% above the last close. The company last reported on 28 July 2026 for Q2 2026: EPS of $2.23 against an estimate of $2.25, a miss of 0.9%, on revenue of $4.5 billion.
Price and performance
Performance figures use dividend and split adjusted closes over trading sessions, so a one-year move compares the last close with the close 252 sessions earlier. The 52-week range uses the adjusted daily highs and lows of the same window. Read the guide: Momentum, trend and technical indicators.
The live chart with technical indicators is in the app: open PPG in FundSpec.
Analyst ratings
Over the last 90 days FundSpec recorded 7 analyst actions on PPG from 5 firms: 5 maintained or reiterated a view and 2 initiations. Price targets were 5 lowered. The most recent targets from 8 firms range from $115 to $138, with a median of $134, 23.8% above the last close.
| Date | Firm | Action | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2026 | Barclays | Initiates Coverage On Overweight | $136.00 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | RBC Capital | Maintains Sector Perform | $122.00 to $115.00 |
| 5 Oct 2026 | UBS | Maintains Neutral | $125.00 to $116.00 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | Keybanc | Initiates Coverage On Overweight | $133.00 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | UBS | Maintains Neutral | $130.00 to $125.00 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | Citigroup | Maintains Neutral | $125.00 to $121.00 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | RBC Capital | Maintains Sector Perform | $129.00 to $122.00 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | B of A Securities | Upgrades to Buy from Neutral | $127.00 to $134.00 |
| 8 Jul 2026 | RBC Capital | Maintains Sector Perform | $119.00 to $129.00 |
| 6 Jul 2026 | BMO Capital | Maintains Outperform | $140.00 to $138.00 |
A price target is one firm's twelve-month view, and the median across firms is a steadier reading than any single call. Upgrades and downgrades matter more when they change a rating, not only a target. Read the guide: What analyst ratings and price targets actually tell you.
Every action with the firm's history is in Analyst Ratings.
Earnings
The next report is scheduled for 27 October 2026 after the close for Q3 2026, with EPS expected at $2.13 on revenue of $4.3 billion. PPG Industries Inc. beat the EPS estimate in 3 of its last 7 reported quarters.
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 28 Jul 2026 | $2.25 | $2.23 | -0.89% | $4.5B |
| Q1 2026 | 28 Apr 2026 | $1.78 | $1.83 | +2.81% | $3.9B |
| Q4 2025 | 27 Jan 2026 | $1.58 | $1.51 | -4.43% | $3.9B |
| Q3 2025 | 28 Oct 2025 | $2.09 | $2.13 | +1.91% | $4.1B |
| Q2 2025 | 29 Jul 2025 | $2.22 | $2.22 | 0.00% | $4.2B |
| Q1 2025 | 29 Apr 2025 | $1.62 | $1.72 | +6.17% | $3.7B |
| Q4 2024 | 30 Jan 2025 | $1.65 | $1.61 | -2.42% | $3.7B |
| Q3 2024 | 16 Oct 2024 | $2.15 | $2.13 | -0.93% | $4.6B |
An earnings surprise is the reported EPS against the consensus estimate on the day. The price reaction depends as much on guidance and on what was already priced in as on the surprise itself. Read the guide: Earnings season: estimates, surprises and price reaction.
Estimates, confirmed dates and alerts for every company are in Earnings.
Fundamentals
For the period ended 31 March 2026, PPG Industries Inc. reported revenue of $3.9 billion and net income of $382.0 million. On a trailing twelve month basis the company shows revenue growth of 2.81%, a gross margin of 41.39%, an operating margin of N.A. and a return on equity of 21.09%.
Income statement
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $3,930,000,000 |
| Cost of Revenue | $2,275,000,000 |
| Gross Profit | $1,655,000,000 |
| Selling, General & Administrative Expenses | $885,000,000 |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $132,000,000 |
| Total Operating Expenses | $3,294,000,000 |
| Operating Profit | $636,000,000 |
| Interest Expense | $61,000,000 |
| Pre-tax Income | $517,000,000 |
| Income Tax Expense | $132,000,000 |
| Net Income | $382,000,000 |
Cash flow
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activities | $33,000,000 |
| Stock-based Compensation | $11,000,000 |
| Cash from Investing Activities | -$279,000,000 |
| Capital Expenditures | $196,000,000 |
| Cash from Financing Activities | -$334,000,000 |
| Dividends Paid | $159,000,000 |
| Share Repurchases | $96,000,000 |
| Free Cash Flow | -$163,000,000 |
Assets
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $1,573,000,000 |
| Short-term Investments | $51,000,000 |
| Accounts & Notes Receivable, Net | $2,783,000,000 |
| Inventory | $2,162,000,000 |
| Other Current Assets | $508,000,000 |
| Total Current Assets | $7,970,000,000 |
| Plant, Property & Equipment, Net | $3,995,000,000 |
| Operating Lease Right-of-Use Assets | $603,000,000 |
| Long-term Investments | $346,000,000 |
| Other Investments | $102,000,000 |
| Goodwill Intangible Assets, Net | $8,112,000,000 |
| Deferred Tax Asset | $1,074,000,000 |
| Other Long-term Assets | $625,000,000 |
| Total Assets | $22,150,000,000 |
Liabilities and equity
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Total Short-term Debt | $745,000,000 |
| Operating Lease Liabilities, Current | $138,000,000 |
| Income Taxes Payable | $118,000,000 |
| Total Current Liabilities | $4,953,000,000 |
| Long-term Debt | $7,109,000,000 |
| Operating Lease Liabilities, Long-term | $449,000,000 |
| Finance Lease Liabilities | $8,000,000 |
| Deferred Income Taxes | $496,000,000 |
| Minority Interest | $150,000,000 |
| Other Liabilities | $651,000,000 |
| Total Liabilities | $13,896,000,000 |
| Common Stock | $969,000,000 |
| Retained Earnings | $23,165,000,000 |
| Treasury Stock | -$15,206,000,000 |
| Other Accumulated Comprehensive Income | -$2,178,000,000 |
| Total Stockholders Equity | $8,104,000,000 |
| Total Liability & Stockholders Equity | $22,150,000,000 |
Figures as filed with the SEC for the period ended 31 March 2026, in US dollars.
FundSpec fundamental metrics
Each metric is computed from the company's filings and ranked against every company FundSpec covers; the percentile is the share of covered companies with a lower value.
Liquidity
| Metric | Value | Percentile | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash Ratio | 0.33 | 54th | Calculated as the ratio of Cash and cash equivalents / Current liabilities. This metric calculates the company's ability to repay its short-term debt |
| Current Ratio | 1.61 | 61st | Calculated as the ratio of Current Assets / Current Liabilities. The higher the current ratio, the more capable the company is of paying its obligations |
| Quick Ratio | 0.89 | 52nd | Calculated as the ratio of (Cash + Marketable Securities + Accounts Receivable) / Current Liabilities. The quick ratio is a measure of how well a company can meet its short-term financial liabilities. |
Leverage
| Metric | Value | Percentile | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| Debt/Assets | 0.32 | 75th | Calculated as the ratio of Short-Term Debt + Long-Term Debt / Total Assets. The higher the ratio, the higher the degree of leverage, and consequently, financial risk |
| Debt/Equity | 0.88 | 73rd | Calculated as the ratio of Total Liabilities / Shareholders' Equity. The ratio indicates how much debt a company is using to finance its assets relative to the amount of value represented in shareholders’ equity |
| Long Term Debt/Long Term Capital | 0.47 | 58th | Calculated as Long-Term Debt / (Long-Term Debt + Shareholders' Equity). The ratio is an indicator of the company's leverage |
| Long Term Debt/Total Capital | 0.47 | 62nd | Calculated as (Short-Term Debt + Long-Term Debt / (Short-Term Debt + Long-Term Debt + Shareholders' Equity). The ratio is an indicator of the company's leverage |
Profitability
| Metric | Value | Percentile | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free Cashflow Margin Pct | 7.6% | 60th | Calculated as the ratio of Free Cashflow from Operating Activities / Net Sales. It measures how much per dollar of revenue the company is able to convert into free cash flow. |
| Gross Margin Pct | 41.4% | 53rd | Calculated as the ratio of Revenue - Cost of Goods Sold (COGS) / Revenue. The gross margin represents the percent of total sales revenue that the company retains after incurring the direct costs associated with producing the goods and services sold by a company. |
| PreTax Margin Pct | 12.7% | 68th | Calculated as the ratio of (Gross profit - (Operating Expense + Interest Expense)) / Revenue. The pretax profit margin enables profitability to be compared across companies with significant differences in size, scale, capital structure and tax rates. |
| Return on Assets Pct | 7.3% | 86th | Calculated as the ratio of Net Income / Total Assets. It is an indicator of how efficient the company is at using its assets to generate earnings. |
| Return on Equity Pct | 21.1% | 87th | Calculated as the ratio of Net Income / Shareholders' equity. It is a measure of how much profit a company generates with the money shareholders have invested. |
Cashflow
| Metric | Value | Percentile | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| FCF Pct Growth | 56.5% | 75th | The Free Cash Flow growth rate over the trailing twelve months (TTM) |
| FCF Pct Growth 3 year CAGR | 30.5% | 56th | The Free Cash Flow compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the past 3 years |
| FCF Pct Growth 5 year CAGR | -36.1% | 23rd | The Free Cash Flow compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the past 5 years |
| FCF Return on Assets Pct | 5.7% | 71st | Calculated as the ratio of Cashflow from Operations / Total Assets. A high cash return on assets means a company is generating more cash flow from every asset dollar |
| Operating Cashflow Pct Growth | 36.3% | 69th | The Operating Cashflow growth rate over the trailing twelve months (TTM) |
| Operating Cashflow Pct Growth 3 year CAGR (FY) | 13.8% | 65th | The Operating Cashflow compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the past 3 years |
| Operating Cashflow Pct Growth 5 year CAGR (FY) | -2.5% | 38th | The Operating Cashflow compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the past 5 years |
Earnings Growth (Net Income)
| Metric | Value | Percentile | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income Pct Growth | 45.5% | 70th | The Net Income growth rate over the trailing twelve months (TTM) |
| Net Income Pct Growth 3 year CAGR | 7.6% | 57th | The Net Income compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the past 3 years |
| Net Income Pct Growth 5 year CAGR | 5.8% | 56th | The Net Income compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the past 5 years |
Top Line Growth
| Metric | Value | Percentile | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Pct Growth | 2.8% | 40th | The Revenue (Sales) growth rate over the trailing twelve months (TTM) |
| Revenue Pct Growth 3 year CAGR | 0.9% | 37th | The Revenue (Sales) compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the past 3 years |
| Revenue Pct Growth 5 year CAGR | 2.4% | 31st | The Revenue (Sales) compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the past 5 years |
Taxes
| Metric | Value | Percentile | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| Effective Tax Rate Pct | 22.7% | 76th | The effective tax rate of the company over the trailing twelve months (TTM). |
Margins and returns say how much of each dollar of sales becomes profit and how hard the balance sheet is working; leverage and liquidity say how much room the company has when conditions turn. Read the guide: A practical guide to discounted cash flow valuation.
Fair value, peer multiples and the full statement history are in the app: open PPG in FundSpec.
Insider activity
In the last 90 days insiders filed 55 transactions: 53 acquisitions covering 30,115 shares. Acquisitions include awards and option exercises as well as open market purchases. The largest by value was an acquisition of 383 shares by Guillermo Novo, Director on 1 October 2026, worth about $40,121 at the transaction price.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2026 | Guillermo Novo | Director | Acquisition | 383 | $104.67 | $40K |
| 1 Oct 2026 | Kathy Lynn Fortmann | Director | Acquisition | 335 | $104.67 | $35K |
| 30 Sep 2026 | Jamie A. Beggs | Senior VP & CFO | Acquisition | 46 | $104.33 | $5K |
| 30 Sep 2026 | Timothy M Knavish | Director, Chairman and CEO | Acquisition | 35 | $104.33 | $4K |
| 30 Sep 2026 | Kevin D. Braun | Sr VP, Operations | Acquisition | 25 | $104.33 | $3K |
| 30 Sep 2026 | Chancey E. Hagerty | Sr. VP, Perf Coatings Segment | Acquisition | 17 | $104.33 | $2K |
| 30 Sep 2026 | Robert L. Massy | Sr. VP and Chief HR Officer | Acquisition | 16 | $104.33 | $2K |
| 30 Sep 2026 | Juliane M. Hefel | Sr. VP, Ind Coatings & Sp Prod | Acquisition | 2 | $104.33 | $213 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | Alisha Bellezza | Sr. VP, Ind Coatings Segment | Acquisition | 1 | $104.33 | $76 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Timothy M Knavish | Director, Chairman and CEO | Acquisition | 36 | $104.89 | $4K |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Kevin D. Braun | Sr VP, Operations | Acquisition | 19 | $104.89 | $2K |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Chancey E. Hagerty | Sr. VP, Perf Coatings Segment | Acquisition | 17 | $104.89 | $2K |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Robert L. Massy | Sr. VP and Chief HR Officer | Acquisition | 16 | $104.89 | $2K |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Juliane M. Hefel | Sr. VP, Ind Coatings & Sp Prod | Acquisition | 2 | $104.89 | $221 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Alisha Bellezza | Sr. VP, Ind Coatings Segment | Acquisition | 1 | $104.89 | $77 |
Insider filings record what officers and directors did with their own shares. Disposals are often planned sales or tax related, so a pattern across several insiders says more than one filing.
SEC filings
The latest filing is a 10-Q from 29 July 2026.
| Filed | Form | Document |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
| 19 Feb 2026 | 10-K | View on sec.gov |
| 29 Oct 2025 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
| 30 Jul 2025 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
| 30 Apr 2025 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
| 20 Feb 2025 | 10-K | View on sec.gov |
| 17 Oct 2024 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
Company profile
- Exchange
- NYSE
- Sector
- Pharmaceuticals, Biotech and Chemicals
- Industry
- Chemicals
- Headquarters
- Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
- Chief executive
- Michael H. McGarry
- Employees
- 52,000
- Website
- ppg.com
- SEC CIK
- 0000079879
PPG Industries, Inc. manufactures and distributes paints, coatings, and specialty materials worldwide. The company's Performance Coatings segment offers coatings for automotive and commercial transport/fleet repair and refurbishing, light industrial coatings and specialty coatings. The Industrial Coatings division also provides TESLIN substrates for labels, e-passports, drivers' licenses, breathable membranes and loyalty and identification cards.
Sector and peers
PPG Industries Inc. is part of the Pharmaceuticals, Biotech and Chemicals sector, which FundSpec tracks across 611 companies.
Companies in the same industry by market capitalization:
PG Procter & Gamble Co.NVO Novo Nordisk A SUL Unilever PLCSNY SanofiGSK GSK plcECL Ecolab Inc.TAK Takeda Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd.ARGX argenx SE
Put two of them side by side in Compare.
In FundSpec: the fair value estimate, the momentum reading, relative valuation against sector and industry peers, unusual options activity and AI model signals for PPG are available to subscribers, with the same screen in the iOS and Android apps.
Open PPG in FundSpec