NVR Inc. (NVR): price, analyst ratings, earnings and fundamentals
Updated 15 October 2026, 21:45 ET
NVR Inc. (NVR) closed at $5,940.83 on 15 October 2026, up 3.6%. The stock is down 4.0% over one month and down 23.2% over one year. It trades 27.6% below its 52-week high of $8,200.00. Analysts recorded 4 actions in the last 90 days; the median price target of $6,800 is 14.5% above the last close. The company last reported on 23 July 2026 for Q2 2026: EPS of $83.96 against an estimate of $98.90, a miss of 15.1%, on revenue of $2.3 billion.
Price and performance
Performance figures use dividend and split adjusted closes over trading sessions, so a one-year move compares the last close with the close 252 sessions earlier. The 52-week range uses the adjusted daily highs and lows of the same window. Read the guide: Momentum, trend and technical indicators.
The live chart with technical indicators is in the app: open NVR in FundSpec.
Analyst ratings
Over the last 90 days FundSpec recorded 4 analyst actions on NVR from 4 firms: 3 maintained or reiterated a view and 1 initiation. Price targets were 3 lowered. The most recent targets from 4 firms range from $5,058 to $7,400, with a median of $6,800, 14.5% above the last close.
| Date | Firm | Action | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2026 | Morgan Stanley | Initiates Coverage On Underweight | $5,058.00 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | UBS | Maintains Neutral | $7,700.00 to $7,400.00 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | Truist Securities | Maintains Hold | $6,600.00 to $6,400.00 |
| 20 Jul 2026 | B of A Securities | Maintains Buy | $7,600.00 to $7,200.00 |
| 7 Jul 2026 | Zelman & Assoc | Upgrades to Buy from Hold | |
| 23 Apr 2026 | UBS | Maintains Neutral | $8,100.00 to $7,700.00 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | Truist Securities | Maintains Hold | $7,100.00 to $6,600.00 |
| 20 Apr 2026 | B of A Securities | Maintains Buy | $8,600.00 to $8,225.00 |
| 16 Apr 2026 | Truist Securities | Maintains Hold | $7,700.00 to $7,100.00 |
| 7 Apr 2026 | Seaport Global | Downgrades to Sell from Neutral | $5,664.00 |
A price target is one firm's twelve-month view, and the median across firms is a steadier reading than any single call. Upgrades and downgrades matter more when they change a rating, not only a target. Read the guide: What analyst ratings and price targets actually tell you.
Every action with the firm's history is in Analyst Ratings.
Earnings
The next report is scheduled for 27 October 2026 before the open for Q3 2026, with EPS expected at $103.44 on revenue of $2.5 billion. NVR Inc. beat the EPS estimate in 4 of its last 8 reported quarters.
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 23 Jul 2026 | $98.90 | $83.96 | -15.11% | $2.3B |
| Q1 2026 | 22 Apr 2026 | $79.17 | $67.76 | -14.41% | $1.8B |
| Q4 2025 | 28 Jan 2026 | $105.53 | $121.54 | +15.17% | $2.7B |
| Q3 2025 | 22 Oct 2025 | $110.21 | $112.33 | +1.92% | $2.6B |
| Q2 2025 | 23 Jul 2025 | $106.47 | $108.54 | +1.94% | $2.6B |
| Q1 2025 | 22 Apr 2025 | $107.34 | $94.83 | -11.65% | $2.4B |
| Q4 2024 | 28 Jan 2025 | $129.87 | $139.93 | +7.75% | $2.8B |
| Q3 2024 | 22 Oct 2024 | $131.52 | $130.50 | -0.78% | $2.7B |
An earnings surprise is the reported EPS against the consensus estimate on the day. The price reaction depends as much on guidance and on what was already priced in as on the surprise itself. Read the guide: Earnings season: estimates, surprises and price reaction.
Estimates, confirmed dates and alerts for every company are in Earnings.
Fundamentals
For the period ended 30 June 2026, NVR Inc. reported revenue of $2.3 billion and net income of $236.5 million. On a trailing twelve month basis the company shows revenue growth of -9.93%, a gross margin of N.A., an operating margin of N.A. and a return on equity of 31.54%.
Income statement
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $2,326,356,000 |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $6,431,000 |
| Pre-tax Income | $318,641,000 |
| Income Tax Expense | $82,183,000 |
| Net Income | $236,458,000 |
Cash flow
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activities | -$151,530,000 |
| Stock-based Compensation | $19,293,000 |
| Cash from Investing Activities | -$8,549,000 |
| Capital Expenditures | $6,152,000 |
| Cash from Financing Activities | -$372,349,000 |
| Share Repurchases | $373,600,000 |
| Free Cash Flow | -$157,682,000 |
Assets
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $1,197,259,000 |
| Total Assets | $5,470,620,000 |
Liabilities and equity
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Operating Lease Liabilities, Long-term | $143,733,000 |
| Finance Lease Liabilities | $39,553,000 |
| Total Liabilities | $2,079,424,000 |
| Common Stock | $206,000 |
| Retained Earnings | $16,821,586,000 |
| Treasury Stock | -$16,654,266,000 |
| Total Stockholders Equity | $3,391,196,000 |
| Total Liability & Stockholders Equity | $5,470,620,000 |
Figures as filed with the SEC for the period ended 30 June 2026, in US dollars.
FundSpec fundamental metrics
Each metric is computed from the company's filings and ranked against every company FundSpec covers; the percentile is the share of covered companies with a lower value.
Leverage
| Metric | Value | Percentile | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| Debt/Assets | 0.01 | 41st | Calculated as the ratio of Short-Term Debt + Long-Term Debt / Total Assets. The higher the ratio, the higher the degree of leverage, and consequently, financial risk |
| Debt/Equity | 0.01 | 34th | Calculated as the ratio of Total Liabilities / Shareholders' Equity. The ratio indicates how much debt a company is using to finance its assets relative to the amount of value represented in shareholders’ equity |
Profitability
| Metric | Value | Percentile | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free Cashflow Margin Pct | 11.0% | 68th | Calculated as the ratio of Free Cashflow from Operating Activities / Net Sales. It measures how much per dollar of revenue the company is able to convert into free cash flow. |
| PreTax Margin Pct | 15.6% | 72nd | Calculated as the ratio of (Gross profit - (Operating Expense + Interest Expense)) / Revenue. The pretax profit margin enables profitability to be compared across companies with significant differences in size, scale, capital structure and tax rates. |
| Return on Assets Pct | 20.0% | 96th | Calculated as the ratio of Net Income / Total Assets. It is an indicator of how efficient the company is at using its assets to generate earnings. |
| Return on Equity Pct | 31.5% | 92nd | Calculated as the ratio of Net Income / Shareholders' equity. It is a measure of how much profit a company generates with the money shareholders have invested. |
Cashflow
| Metric | Value | Percentile | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| FCF Pct Growth | -13.4% | 32nd | The Free Cash Flow growth rate over the trailing twelve months (TTM) |
| FCF Pct Growth 3 year CAGR | -40.1% | 24th | The Free Cash Flow compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the past 3 years |
| FCF Pct Growth 5 year CAGR | -1.4% | 37th | The Free Cash Flow compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the past 5 years |
| FCF Return on Assets Pct | 18.3% | 95th | Calculated as the ratio of Cashflow from Operations / Total Assets. A high cash return on assets means a company is generating more cash flow from every asset dollar |
| Operating Cashflow Pct Growth | -13.9% | 32nd | The Operating Cashflow growth rate over the trailing twelve months (TTM) |
| Operating Cashflow Pct Growth 3 year CAGR (FY) | -15.5% | 24th | The Operating Cashflow compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the past 3 years |
| Operating Cashflow Pct Growth 5 year CAGR (FY) | -0.2% | 43rd | The Operating Cashflow compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the past 5 years |
Earnings Growth (Net Income)
| Metric | Value | Percentile | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income Pct Growth | -24.9% | 27th | The Net Income growth rate over the trailing twelve months (TTM) |
| Net Income Pct Growth 3 year CAGR | -10.9% | 33rd | The Net Income compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the past 3 years |
| Net Income Pct Growth 5 year CAGR | 0.2% | 45th | The Net Income compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the past 5 years |
Top Line Growth
| Metric | Value | Percentile | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Pct Growth | -9.9% | 19th | The Revenue (Sales) growth rate over the trailing twelve months (TTM) |
| Revenue Pct Growth 3 year CAGR | -1.6% | 30th | The Revenue (Sales) compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the past 3 years |
| Revenue Pct Growth 5 year CAGR | 1.9% | 30th | The Revenue (Sales) compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the past 5 years |
Taxes
| Metric | Value | Percentile | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| Effective Tax Rate Pct | 23.0% | 76th | The effective tax rate of the company over the trailing twelve months (TTM). |
Margins and returns say how much of each dollar of sales becomes profit and how hard the balance sheet is working; leverage and liquidity say how much room the company has when conditions turn. Read the guide: A practical guide to discounted cash flow valuation.
Fair value, peer multiples and the full statement history are in the app: open NVR in FundSpec.
Insider activity
In the last 90 days insiders filed 2 transactions. Acquisitions include awards and option exercises as well as open market purchases. The largest by value was a disposal of 63 shares by George Oliver, Director on 7 August 2026, worth about $405,185 at the transaction price.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | George Oliver | Director | P | 63 | $6,431.51 | $405K |
| 30 Jul 2026 | Melquiades R. Martinez | Director | G | 29 | ||
| 29 May 2026 | Susan Williamson Ross | Director | M | 238 | $1,700.00 | $405K |
| 29 May 2026 | Susan Williamson Ross | Director | M | 238 | ||
| 14 May 2026 | Eugene James Bredow | Chief Executive Officer | I | 60 | $5,776.15 | $347K |
| 14 May 2026 | Michael J Devito | Director | Acquisition | 154 | ||
| 14 May 2026 | Sallie B Bailey | Director | Acquisition | 154 | ||
| 14 May 2026 | Susan Williamson Ross | Director | Acquisition | 154 | ||
| 14 May 2026 | William Grady Rosier | Director | Acquisition | 154 | ||
| 14 May 2026 | Melquiades R. Martinez | Director | Acquisition | 154 | ||
| 14 May 2026 | Eugene James Bredow | Chief Executive Officer | Acquisition | 2,619 | ||
| 14 May 2026 | Daniel David Malzahn | Chief Financial Officer | Acquisition | 1,335 | ||
| 14 May 2026 | Matthew B. Kelpy | VP, Chief Accounting Officer | Acquisition | 272 | ||
| 14 May 2026 | Charles Elliott Andrews | Director | Acquisition | 154 | ||
| 14 May 2026 | Alfred E Festa | Director | Acquisition | 154 |
Insider filings record what officers and directors did with their own shares. Disposals are often planned sales or tax related, so a pattern across several insiders says more than one filing.
SEC filings
The latest filing is a 10-Q from 5 August 2026.
| Filed | Form | Document |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
| 6 May 2026 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
| 11 Feb 2026 | 10-K | View on sec.gov |
| 5 Nov 2025 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
| 6 Aug 2025 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
| 5 May 2025 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
| 12 Feb 2025 | 10-K | View on sec.gov |
| 5 Nov 2024 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
| 6 Aug 2024 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
| 6 May 2024 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
Company profile
- Exchange
- NYSE
- Sector
- General Building Contractors
- Industry
- Construction
- Headquarters
- RESTON, Virginia
- Chief executive
- Eugene J. Bredow
- Employees
- 6,550
- Website
- nvrinc.com
- SEC CIK
- 0000906163
NVR, Inc. operates as a homebuilder in the United States. The company operates in two segments, Homebuilding and Mortgage Banking. It engages in the construction and sale of single-family detached homes, townhomes, and condominium buildings under the Ryan Homes, NVHomes and Heartland Homes names.
Sector and peers
NVR Inc. is part of the General Building Contractors sector, which FundSpec tracks across 18 companies.
Companies in the same industry by market capitalization:
DHI Horton D R Inc.PHM PulteGroup Inc.
Put two of them side by side in Compare.
In FundSpec: the fair value estimate, the momentum reading, relative valuation against sector and industry peers, unusual options activity and AI model signals for NVR are available to subscribers, with the same screen in the iOS and Android apps.
Open NVR in FundSpec