Huntington Bancshares Inc. (HBAN): price, analyst ratings, earnings and fundamentals
Updated 16 October 2026, 06:50 ET
Huntington Bancshares Inc. (HBAN) closed at $15.35 on 15 October 2026, up 1.7%. The stock is down 3.0% over one month and down 6.1% over one year. It trades 21.1% below its 52-week high of $19.45. Analysts recorded 16 actions in the last 90 days; the median price target of $19 is 23.8% above the last close. The company last reported on 23 July 2026 for Q2 2026: EPS of $0.39 against an estimate of $0.36, a beat of 8.3%, on revenue of $2.8 billion.
Price and performance
Performance figures use dividend and split adjusted closes over trading sessions, so a one-year move compares the last close with the close 252 sessions earlier. The 52-week range uses the adjusted daily highs and lows of the same window. Read the guide: Momentum, trend and technical indicators.
The live chart with technical indicators is in the app: open HBAN in FundSpec.
Analyst ratings
Over the last 90 days FundSpec recorded 16 analyst actions on HBAN from 13 firms: 12 maintained or reiterated a view, 2 downgrades and 2 initiations. Price targets were 2 raised and 11 lowered. The most recent targets from 14 firms range from $18 to $21, with a median of $19, 23.8% above the last close.
| Date | Firm | Action | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 2026 | TD Cowen | Reinstates Buy | $18.00 |
| 6 Oct 2026 | Keefe, Bruyette & Woods | Maintains Market Perform | $19.50 to $18.00 |
| 5 Oct 2026 | UBS | Maintains Buy | $22.00 to $19.00 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | JP Morgan | Maintains Overweight | $19.50 to $17.50 |
| 23 Sep 2026 | Truist Securities | Maintains Buy | $20.00 to $19.00 |
| 21 Sep 2026 | DA Davidson | Maintains Buy | $22.00 to $20.00 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | Evercore ISI Group | Maintains Outperform | $20.00 to $18.00 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Wells Fargo | Maintains Overweight | $23.00 to $21.00 |
| 18 Aug 2026 | RBC Capital | Reiterates Outperform | $21.00 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | Wells Fargo | Initiates Coverage On Overweight | $23.00 |
A price target is one firm's twelve-month view, and the median across firms is a steadier reading than any single call. Upgrades and downgrades matter more when they change a rating, not only a target. Read the guide: What analyst ratings and price targets actually tell you.
Every action with the firm's history is in Analyst Ratings.
Earnings
The next report is scheduled for 22 October 2026 before the open for Q3 2026, with EPS expected at $0.38 on revenue of $2.8 billion. Huntington Bancshares Inc. beat the EPS estimate in 7 of its last 8 reported quarters.
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 23 Jul 2026 | $0.36 | $0.39 | +8.33% | $2.8B |
| Q1 2026 | 23 Apr 2026 | $0.25 | $0.37 | +48.00% | $2.6B |
| Q4 2025 | 22 Jan 2026 | $0.35 | $0.37 | +5.71% | $2.2B |
| Q3 2025 | 17 Oct 2025 | $0.38 | $0.41 | +7.89% | $2.1B |
| Q2 2025 | 18 Jul 2025 | $0.36 | $0.34 | -5.56% | $2.0B |
| Q1 2025 | 17 Apr 2025 | $0.31 | $0.34 | +9.68% | $1.9B |
| Q4 2024 | 17 Jan 2025 | $0.32 | $0.34 | +6.25% | $2.0B |
| Q3 2024 | 17 Oct 2024 | $0.30 | $0.33 | +10.00% | $1.9B |
An earnings surprise is the reported EPS against the consensus estimate on the day. The price reaction depends as much on guidance and on what was already priced in as on the surprise itself. Read the guide: Earnings season: estimates, surprises and price reaction.
Estimates, confirmed dates and alerts for every company are in Earnings.
Fundamentals
For the period ended 31 March 2026, Huntington Bancshares Inc. reported revenue of $472.0 million and net income of $523.0 million. On a trailing twelve month basis the company shows revenue growth of 13.49%, a gross margin of N.A., an operating margin of N.A. and a return on equity of 8.33%.
Income statement
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $472,000,000 |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $191,000,000 |
| Pre-tax Income | $641,000,000 |
| Income Tax Expense | $114,000,000 |
| Net Income | $523,000,000 |
Cash flow
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activities | $524,000,000 |
| Stock-based Compensation | $45,000,000 |
| Cash from Investing Activities | -$135,000,000 |
| Capital Expenditures | $124,000,000 |
| Cash from Financing Activities | $5,302,000,000 |
| Dividends Paid | $248,000,000 |
| Share Repurchases | $150,000,000 |
| Free Cash Flow | $400,000,000 |
Assets
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $19,186,000,000 |
| Plant, Property & Equipment, Net | $2,138,000,000 |
| Operating Lease Right-of-Use Assets | $340,000,000 |
| Goodwill Intangible Assets, Net | $10,496,000,000 |
| Total Assets | $285,372,000,000 |
Liabilities and equity
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Total Short-term Debt | $1,875,000,000 |
| Long-term Debt | $21,594,000,000 |
| Operating Lease Liabilities, Long-term | $436,000,000 |
| Minority Interest | $46,000,000 |
| Total Liabilities | $252,791,000,000 |
| Preferred Stock | $2,881,000,000 |
| Common Stock | $20,000,000 |
| Additional Paid In Capital | $25,273,000,000 |
| Retained Earnings | $6,515,000,000 |
| Treasury Stock | -$95,000,000 |
| Other Accumulated Comprehensive Income | -$2,059,000,000 |
| Total Stockholders Equity | $32,535,000,000 |
| Total Liability & Stockholders Equity | $285,372,000,000 |
Figures as filed with the SEC for the period ended 31 March 2026, in US dollars.
FundSpec fundamental metrics
Each metric is computed from the company's filings and ranked against every company FundSpec covers; the percentile is the share of covered companies with a lower value.
Leverage
| Metric | Value | Percentile | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| Debt/Assets | 0.08 | 55th | Calculated as the ratio of Short-Term Debt + Long-Term Debt / Total Assets. The higher the ratio, the higher the degree of leverage, and consequently, financial risk |
| Debt/Equity | 0.72 | 69th | Calculated as the ratio of Total Liabilities / Shareholders' Equity. The ratio indicates how much debt a company is using to finance its assets relative to the amount of value represented in shareholders’ equity |
| Long Term Debt/Long Term Capital | 0.40 | 50th | Calculated as Long-Term Debt / (Long-Term Debt + Shareholders' Equity). The ratio is an indicator of the company's leverage |
| Long Term Debt/Total Capital | 0.39 | 53rd | Calculated as (Short-Term Debt + Long-Term Debt / (Short-Term Debt + Long-Term Debt + Shareholders' Equity). The ratio is an indicator of the company's leverage |
Profitability
| Metric | Value | Percentile | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free Cashflow Margin Pct | 128.1% | 98th | Calculated as the ratio of Free Cashflow from Operating Activities / Net Sales. It measures how much per dollar of revenue the company is able to convert into free cash flow. |
| PreTax Margin Pct | 157.9% | 97th | Calculated as the ratio of (Gross profit - (Operating Expense + Interest Expense)) / Revenue. The pretax profit margin enables profitability to be compared across companies with significant differences in size, scale, capital structure and tax rates. |
| Return on Assets Pct | 0.9% | 56th | Calculated as the ratio of Net Income / Total Assets. It is an indicator of how efficient the company is at using its assets to generate earnings. |
| Return on Equity Pct | 8.3% | 62nd | Calculated as the ratio of Net Income / Shareholders' equity. It is a measure of how much profit a company generates with the money shareholders have invested. |
Cashflow
| Metric | Value | Percentile | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| FCF Pct Growth | 26.7% | 62nd | The Free Cash Flow growth rate over the trailing twelve months (TTM) |
| FCF Pct Growth 3 year CAGR | -31.4% | 28th | The Free Cash Flow compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the past 3 years |
| FCF Pct Growth 5 year CAGR | 269.2% | 84th | The Free Cash Flow compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the past 5 years |
| FCF Return on Assets Pct | 0.9% | 49th | Calculated as the ratio of Cashflow from Operations / Total Assets. A high cash return on assets means a company is generating more cash flow from every asset dollar |
| Operating Cashflow Pct Growth | 33.5% | 68th | The Operating Cashflow growth rate over the trailing twelve months (TTM) |
| Operating Cashflow Pct Growth 3 year CAGR (FY) | -9.0% | 30th | The Operating Cashflow compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the past 3 years |
| Operating Cashflow Pct Growth 5 year CAGR (FY) | 28.4% | 90th | The Operating Cashflow compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the past 5 years |
Earnings Growth (Net Income)
| Metric | Value | Percentile | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income Pct Growth | 7.8% | 48th | The Net Income growth rate over the trailing twelve months (TTM) |
| Net Income Pct Growth 3 year CAGR | -2.5% | 41st | The Net Income compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the past 3 years |
| Net Income Pct Growth 5 year CAGR | 11.1% | 67th | The Net Income compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the past 5 years |
Top Line Growth
| Metric | Value | Percentile | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Pct Growth | 13.5% | 68th | The Revenue (Sales) growth rate over the trailing twelve months (TTM) |
| Revenue Pct Growth 3 year CAGR | 6.7% | 56th | The Revenue (Sales) compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the past 3 years |
| Revenue Pct Growth 5 year CAGR | 13.9% | 71st | The Revenue (Sales) compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the past 5 years |
Taxes
| Metric | Value | Percentile | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| Effective Tax Rate Pct | 16.9% | 60th | The effective tax rate of the company over the trailing twelve months (TTM). |
Margins and returns say how much of each dollar of sales becomes profit and how hard the balance sheet is working; leverage and liquidity say how much room the company has when conditions turn. Read the guide: A practical guide to discounted cash flow valuation.
Fair value, peer multiples and the full statement history are in the app: open HBAN in FundSpec.
Insider activity
In the last 90 days insiders filed 49 transactions: 46 acquisitions covering 53,025 shares. Acquisitions include awards and option exercises as well as open market purchases. The largest by value was a disposal of 27,570 shares by Kendall A Kowalski, Chief Information Officer on 3 August 2026, worth about $474,204 at the transaction price.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2026 | Jeffrey L. Tate | Director | Acquisition | 632 | ||
| 1 Oct 2026 | Rafael Diaz-Granados | Director | Acquisition | 387 | ||
| 1 Oct 2026 | Rafael Diaz-Granados | Director | Acquisition | 472 | ||
| 1 Oct 2026 | Virginia A Hepner | Director | Acquisition | 96 | ||
| 1 Oct 2026 | Marcy C Hingst | SEVP and General Counsel | Acquisition | 2,258 | ||
| 1 Oct 2026 | John C Inglis | Director | Acquisition | 1,280 | ||
| 1 Oct 2026 | Scott D Kleinman | Senior Exec. V.P. | Acquisition | 4 | ||
| 1 Oct 2026 | Scott D Kleinman | Senior Exec. V.P. | Acquisition | 2,220 | ||
| 1 Oct 2026 | Katherine M. A. Kline | Director | Acquisition | 53 | ||
| 1 Oct 2026 | Katherine M. A. Kline | Director | Acquisition | 1,026 | ||
| 1 Oct 2026 | Kendall A Kowalski | Chief Information Officer | Acquisition | 72 | ||
| 1 Oct 2026 | Kendall A Kowalski | Chief Information Officer | Acquisition | 715 | ||
| 1 Oct 2026 | Senthilkumar Santhanakrishnan | SEVP; Chief Risk Officer | Acquisition | 852 | ||
| 1 Oct 2026 | Nancy E Maloney | Executive V.P. and Controller | Acquisition | 1,682 | ||
| 1 Oct 2026 | Timothy W Miller | EVP & Chief Communications Off | Acquisition | 681 |
Insider filings record what officers and directors did with their own shares. Disposals are often planned sales or tax related, so a pattern across several insiders says more than one filing.
SEC filings
The latest filing is a 10-Q from 28 July 2026.
| Filed | Form | Document |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 10-K | View on sec.gov |
| 28 Oct 2025 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
| 29 Jul 2025 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
| 29 Apr 2025 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 10-K | View on sec.gov |
| 29 Oct 2024 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
| 30 Jul 2024 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
| 30 Apr 2024 | 10-Q | View on sec.gov |
Company profile
- Exchange
- Nasdaq
- Sector
- Banks
- Industry
- Banking
- Headquarters
- COLUMBUS, Ohio
- Chief executive
- Stephen D. Steinour
- Employees
- 20,000
- Website
- huntington.com
- SEC CIK
- 0000049196
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated operates through four segments: Consumer and Business Banking; Commercial Banking; Vehicle Finance; and Regional Banking and The Huntington Private Client Group (RBHPCG) As of March 18, 2022, the company had approximately 1,000 branches in 11 states.
Sector and peers
Huntington Bancshares Inc. is part of the Banks sector, which FundSpec tracks across 311 companies.
Companies in the same industry by market capitalization:
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co.BAC Bank of America Corp.WFC Wells Fargo & CompanyC Citigroup Inc.UBS UBS Group AGCOF Capital One Financial Corp.USB US Bancorp \de\PNC PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.
Put two of them side by side in Compare.
In FundSpec: the fair value estimate, the momentum reading, relative valuation against sector and industry peers, unusual options activity and AI model signals for HBAN are available to subscribers, with the same screen in the iOS and Android apps.
Open HBAN in FundSpec