Gen Digital Inc. (GEN): price, analyst ratings, earnings and fundamentals

Updated 15 October 2026, 21:45 ET

Gen Digital Inc. (GEN) closed at $24.82 on 15 October 2026, up 4.3%. The stock is down 19.0% over one month and down 7.5% over one year. It trades 21.6% below its 52-week high of $31.65. Analysts recorded 5 actions in the last 90 days; the median price target of $30 is 20.9% above the last close. The company last reported on 6 August 2026 for Q1 2027: EPS of $0.71 against an estimate of $0.68, a beat of 4.4%, on revenue of $1.3 billion.

Price and performance

Last close$24.82
Day change+4.29%
1 week+9.10%
1 month-19.02%
3 months-7.18%
6 months+25.48%
Year to date-8.72%
1 year-7.49%
52-week high$31.65
52-week low$17.78
Volume9,073,714
Average volume, 3 months7,940,839
Market cap$14.2B

Performance figures use dividend and split adjusted closes over trading sessions, so a one-year move compares the last close with the close 252 sessions earlier. The 52-week range uses the adjusted daily highs and lows of the same window. Read the guide: Momentum, trend and technical indicators.

The live chart with technical indicators is in the app: open GEN in FundSpec.

Analyst ratings

Over the last 90 days FundSpec recorded 5 analyst actions on GEN from 3 firms: 5 maintained or reiterated a view. Price targets were 3 raised and 2 lowered. The most recent targets from 4 firms range from $24 to $38, with a median of $30, 20.9% above the last close.

Actions, 90 days5
Firms3
Median target$30
Target range$24 to $38
Median vs close+20.87%
DateFirmActionPrice target
12 Oct 2026RBC CapitalMaintains Sector Perform$26.00 to $24.00
25 Sep 2026RBC CapitalMaintains Sector Perform$30.00 to $26.00
7 Aug 2026RBC CapitalMaintains Sector Perform$27.00 to $30.00
7 Aug 2026BarclaysMaintains Equal-Weight$27.00 to $32.00
7 Aug 2026Wells FargoMaintains Equal-Weight$22.00 to $28.00
8 May 2026RBC CapitalMaintains Sector Perform$22.00 to $24.00
8 May 2026BarclaysMaintains Equal-Weight$26.00 to $27.00
8 May 2026Evercore ISI GroupMaintains Outperform$37.00 to $38.00
13 Apr 2026BarclaysMaintains Equal-Weight$32.00 to $26.00
3 Mar 2026Wells FargoInitiates Coverage On Equal-Weight$22.00

A price target is one firm's twelve-month view, and the median across firms is a steadier reading than any single call. Upgrades and downgrades matter more when they change a rating, not only a target. Read the guide: What analyst ratings and price targets actually tell you.

Every action with the firm's history is in Analyst Ratings.

Earnings

The next report is scheduled for 28 October 2026 after the close for Q2 2027, with EPS expected at $0.71 on revenue of $1.3 billion. Gen Digital Inc. beat the EPS estimate in 7 of its last 7 reported quarters.

PeriodReportedEPS estimateEPS actualSurpriseRevenue
Q1 20276 Aug 2026$0.68$0.71+4.41%$1.3B
Q4 20267 May 2026$0.63$0.67+6.35%$1.3B
Q3 20265 Feb 2026$0.61$0.64+4.92%$1.2B
Q2 20266 Nov 2025$0.59$0.62+5.08%$1.2B
Q1 20267 Aug 2025$0.58$0.64+10.34%$1.3B
Q4 20256 May 2025$0.58$0.59+1.72%$1.0B
Q3 202530 Jan 2025$0.55$0.56+1.82%$986.0M
Q2 202530 Oct 2024$0.54$0.540.00%$974.0M

An earnings surprise is the reported EPS against the consensus estimate on the day. The price reaction depends as much on guidance and on what was already priced in as on the surprise itself. Read the guide: Earnings season: estimates, surprises and price reaction.

Estimates, confirmed dates and alerts for every company are in Earnings.

Fundamentals

On a trailing twelve month basis the company shows revenue growth of N.A., a gross margin of N.A., an operating margin of N.A. and a return on equity of N.A..

Margins and returns say how much of each dollar of sales becomes profit and how hard the balance sheet is working; leverage and liquidity say how much room the company has when conditions turn. Read the guide: A practical guide to discounted cash flow valuation.

Fair value, peer multiples and the full statement history are in the app: open GEN in FundSpec.

SEC filings

The latest filing is a 10-Q from 7 August 2026.

FiledFormDocument
7 Aug 202610-QView on sec.gov
21 May 202610-KView on sec.gov
6 Feb 202610-QView on sec.gov
7 Nov 202510-QView on sec.gov
13 Aug 202510-QView on sec.gov
15 May 202510-KView on sec.gov
31 Jan 202510-QView on sec.gov
31 Oct 202410-QView on sec.gov
7 Aug 202410-QView on sec.gov
16 May 202410-KView on sec.gov

Company profile

Exchange
Nasdaq
Sector
Services
Industry
Computer Software
Headquarters
TEMPE , Arizona
Chief executive
Vincent Pilette
Employees
2,700
Website
www.symantec.com
SEC CIK
0000849399

NortonLifeLock Inc. provides cyber safety solutions for consumers worldwide. Norton 360 provides protection for PCs, Macs, and mobile devices against malware, viruses, adware, ransomware, and other online threats. LifeLock identity theft protection solution offers monitoring, alerts, and restoration services to its customers.

Sector and peers

Companies in the same industry by market capitalization:

SPCX Space Exploration Technologies Corp.NBIS Nebius Group N.V.XYZ Block, Inc.CRWV CoreWeave, Inc.

Put two of them side by side in Compare.

In FundSpec: the fair value estimate, the momentum reading, relative valuation against sector and industry peers, unusual options activity and AI model signals for GEN are available to subscribers, with the same screen in the iOS and Android apps.

Open GEN in FundSpec