FedEx Freight Holding Company, Inc. (FDXF): price, analyst ratings, earnings and fundamentals

Updated 15 October 2026, 21:45 ET

FedEx Freight Holding Company, Inc. (FDXF) closed at $110.50 on 15 October 2026, up 1.7%. The stock is down 9.2% over one month. It trades 32.7% below its 52-week high of $164.13. Analysts recorded 6 actions in the last 90 days; the median price target of $159 is 43.9% above the last close.

Price and performance

Last close$110.50
Day change+1.67%
1 week-4.45%
1 month-9.23%
3 months-27.43%
52-week high$164.13
52-week low$105.75
Volume1,188,309
Average volume, 3 months1,395,282
Market cap$16.3B

Performance figures use dividend and split adjusted closes over trading sessions, so a one-year move compares the last close with the close 252 sessions earlier. The 52-week range uses the adjusted daily highs and lows of the same window. Read the guide: Momentum, trend and technical indicators.

The live chart with technical indicators is in the app: open FDXF in FundSpec.

Analyst ratings

Over the last 90 days FundSpec recorded 6 analyst actions on FDXF from 5 firms: 4 maintained or reiterated a view and 2 initiations. Price targets were 4 lowered. The most recent targets from 12 firms range from $115 to $200, with a median of $159, 43.9% above the last close.

Actions, 90 days6
Firms5
Median target$159
Target range$115 to $200
Median vs close+43.89%
DateFirmActionPrice target
8 Oct 2026StifelMaintains Hold$160.00 to $129.00
7 Oct 2026Truist SecuritiesMaintains Hold$155.00 to $115.00
5 Oct 2026JP MorganMaintains Overweight$160.00 to $149.00
29 Sep 2026B of A SecuritiesMaintains Buy$157.00 to $140.00
10 Sep 2026BernsteinInitiates Coverage On Market Perform$133.00
8 Sep 2026JP MorganInitiates Coverage On Overweight$160.00
15 Jul 2026CitizensInitiates Coverage On Market Outperform$190.00
8 Jul 2026Stephens & Co.Initiates Coverage On Overweight$180.00
1 Jul 2026Goldman SachsInitiates Coverage On Buy$186.00
26 Jun 2026BMO CapitalMaintains Market Perform$140.00 to $150.00

A price target is one firm's twelve-month view, and the median across firms is a steadier reading than any single call. Upgrades and downgrades matter more when they change a rating, not only a target. Read the guide: What analyst ratings and price targets actually tell you.

Every action with the firm's history is in Analyst Ratings.

Earnings

The next report is scheduled for 29 October 2026 after the close for Q3 2026, with EPS expected at $1.43 on revenue of $2.4 billion.

An earnings surprise is the reported EPS against the consensus estimate on the day. The price reaction depends as much on guidance and on what was already priced in as on the surprise itself. Read the guide: Earnings season: estimates, surprises and price reaction.

Estimates, confirmed dates and alerts for every company are in Earnings.

Fundamentals

On a trailing twelve month basis the company shows revenue growth of N.A., a gross margin of N.A., an operating margin of N.A. and a return on equity of N.A..

Margins and returns say how much of each dollar of sales becomes profit and how hard the balance sheet is working; leverage and liquidity say how much room the company has when conditions turn. Read the guide: A practical guide to discounted cash flow valuation.

Fair value, peer multiples and the full statement history are in the app: open FDXF in FundSpec.

SEC filings

The latest filing is a 10-K from 5 August 2026.

FiledFormDocument
5 Aug 202610-KView on sec.gov

Company profile

Exchange
NYSE
Sector
Transportation, Communications, Electric, Gas, And Sanitary Services
Industry
Transportation
Headquarters
MEMPHIS, Tennessee
Chief executive
John Alan Smith
Employees
40,000
Website
www.fedexfreight.com/en-us
SEC CIK
0002082247

FedEx Freight Holding Company, Inc. provides less-than-truckload freight transportation services. It operates in the United States, Canada, Mexico, Puerto Rico, and the U.S. Virgin Islands. The company was incorporated in 2025 and is based in Memphis, Tennessee.

Sector and peers

Companies in the same industry by market capitalization:

VIK Viking Holdings Ltd.

Put two of them side by side in Compare.

In FundSpec: the fair value estimate, the momentum reading, relative valuation against sector and industry peers, unusual options activity and AI model signals for FDXF are available to subscribers, with the same screen in the iOS and Android apps.

Open FDXF in FundSpec